Privacy policy

 

This website www.rucsacs.com is served by Rucksack Readers of 6 Old Church Lane, Edinburgh, EH15 3PX, UK and explains how we treat the privacy of those who use it. Our purpose is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy, you should cease viewing/using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the trader Rucksack Readers.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Processing your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we process personal data only for the core business purposes of dealing with your order.
  • Lawful basis: Contract
    We process your information only to capture your order, to process your payment securely and to dispatch your order in accordance with your decision to order goods from us.
    Data retention period: We shall continue to hold your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object, and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You can read more about this, and your right to complain, on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device/computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content and/or refer you to a third party website. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device/computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • [list of cookies used]

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and stringent procedures govern how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement. Below, we have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self-served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen/displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as ‘non-personalised’ cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through Campaign Monitor, an email marketing service provider. It is a third party service provider that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons/tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, IP addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences and the information we hold about you at any time. Every email that we sent includes a prominent option to unsubscribe.

Our email provider is Campaign Monitor which holds the following information about you within its system until and unless you decide to unsubscribe:

  • email address
  • IP address
  • subscription time & date

 

Google Analytics

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. We are committed to following the ICO privacy and electronic communication regulations.

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

CookieTypical contentDuration
_utmarandomly generated number2 years
_utmbrandomly generated number30 minutes
_utmcrandomly generated numbersession
_utmzrandomly generated number + info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)6 months

 

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps to provide detailed route maps. Google Maps stores up to four cookies: khcookie, NID, SNID and PREF.

We use Google’s interactive maps because we believe they provide a helpful way for our visitors and readers to explore the routes we write about. We use the Google Maps tools on the basis that Google adheres to its privacy policy which can be found at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en-GB/policies/ and its terms of service for Google Maps at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps.html.

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere